V 1987) is an essential element of the offense under that section. The court of appeals correctly rejected that contention. Section 5324 was enacted as part of the Money Laundering Control Act of 1986, which was included as Subtitle H of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-570, Sections 1351-1367, 100 Stat. 3207-18 to 3207-39. Section 1354 of the Act, 100 Stat. 3207-22, entitled "Structuring Transactions to Evade Reporting Requirements Prohibited," created the new Section 5324, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction -- (1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a); (2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions. The penalties for violations of Section 5324 are set forth in 31 U.S.C. 5322 (1982 & Supp. V 1987), which provides in pertinent part: (a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprison(ed) not more than five years, or both. (b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315), while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both. By its plain language, the statute prohibits the willful evasion of the reporting requirements of Section 5313(a) by any of several means, including by structuring transactions. Thus, the only specific intent required is the intent to evade the reporting requirements.