Roberts, 202 U.S. 429, 436 (1906), Twin City Bank v. Nebeker, 167 U.S. 196, 202 (1897), and United States v. Norton, 91 U.S. (1 Otto) 566, 569 (1875), established that the Origination Clause "do(es) not extend to bills that incidentally create revenue if those bills were enacted for purposes other than revenue raising." App., infra, 6a. Section 3013, the court concluded, was enacted for the purpose of raising revenue. As an initial matter, the court noted that the statutory language did not sufficiently establish another purpose. The court explained that Section 3013(b), which states that assessments "shall be collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases," might suggest that the assessment is analogous to a fine and therefore punitive, but the court declined to draw that inference.