Pursuant to the agreement, respondent pleaded guilty to a superseding information charging him with two misdemeanor counts of aiding and abetting aliens to elude examination and inspection by government officials, in violation of 8 U.S.C. 1325. App., infra, 16a, 31a-32a. In accord with the government's recommendation, the magistrate to whom the case was assigned suspended the imposition of any prison sentence and placed respondent on two years' probation on each count. The magistrate also directed respondent to pay a $25 special assessment on each count under 18 U.S.C. 3013(a) (Supp. IV 1986). That provision, which was enacted by the Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Tit. II, Section 1405(a), 98 Stat. 2174-2175, stated: "The court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States -- (1) in the case of a misdemeanor -- (A) the amount of $25 if the defendant is an individual * * *." /1/ The judgment embodying the conviction and sentence, including the suspension of prison sentence, probation, and the total of $50 in assessments, was entered on September 30, 1985. App., infra, 16a-17a, 27a-28a. On October 15, 1985, respondent filed a motion under Rule 35, Fed.