Dravo Contracting Co., 302 U.S. 134, 147-149 (1937), was it evident that a state legislature's consent to the purchase of property by the United States could be conditioned on the State's retention of concurrent jurisdiction. In response to Dravo, Congress in 1940 amended the definition of the special territorial and maritime jurisdiction of the United States, now codified in 18 U.S.C. 7(3), to refer to "lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof" (emphasis added). Act of June 11, 1940, ch. 323, 54 Stat. 304; see H.R. Rep. No. 1623, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. (1940); S. Rep. No. 1708, 76th Cong., 3d Sess. (1940).