The same view was expressed in the government's brief in Donnelly. /7/ Cf. United States v. Ramsey, 271 U.S. 467, 469 (1926); United States v. Chavez, 290 U.S. 357 (1933). 4. The text and background of Public Law 280 lend some support to the conclusion that the States are without jurisdiction over offenses committed by non-Indians against Indians in the absence of affirmative authorization by Congress. a. Section 2 of Public Law 280 (67 Stat. 588-589) enacted 18 U.S.C. 1162, which is entitled "State jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in Indian country" (emphasis added). Subsection (a) of Section 1162 now provides that the listed States (which do not include Arizona) /8/ "shall have jurisdiction over offenses committed by or against Indians in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over offenses committed elsewhere within the State, and the criminal laws of such State shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within such State" (emphasis added). /9/ The clear import of the title and text of Section 1162(a) is that it comprehensively regulates the subject identified in its title (compare Argentine Republic v.