While such a result would undoubtedly further the general protective purposes of the LMRDA, it would just as clearly undermine the more specific protective purpose of ERISA's anti-alienation provision. Thus it is especially significant that the drafters of the LMRDA carefully specified their intent to preserve union members' rights under other federal laws from defeasance by the LMRDA. Section 603(a) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. 523(a), states that "(e)xcept as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall * * * take away any right * * * to which members of a labor organization are entitled under * * * other Federal law." Here petitioner was a union member with a right to pension benefits protected by ERISA, /21/ another federal law; and, as stated, nothingin the LMRDA "explicitly provide(s)" that his pension benefits are subject to attachment by the Union.