V 1987). /4/ Although no mention of the issue was made in the district court's opinion, the hearing transcript shows that the court believed that, by imposing a constructive trust rather than a "garnishment," it could avoid any exemption issues that might arise under the Consumer Credit Protection Act. Pet. App. C22. /5/ The court also rejected petitioner's argument that a constructive trust could be imposed only on embezzled funds that could be traced back into the pension plan. Pet. App. A7-A9. That issue was not presented in the petition for a writ of certiorari. /6/ Section 1672(a) defines "earnings" to include "periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." Section 1672(c) defines "garnishment" as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." /7/ See Brief for the United States as Amicus Curiae in United Metal Products Corp. v. National Bank of Detroit, No. 86-1786 (filed Sept. 18, 1987).