As the Internal Revenue Service explained in promulgating the regulation (43 Fed. Reg. 6942 (1978)), that exception to the general rule prohibiting garnishment of pension plans is based both on ERISA's savings clause for other federal laws, 29 U.S.C. 1144(d), and on language in the Internal Revenue Code that overrides other federal statutes. Specifically, 26 U.S.C. 6334(c) provides that "(n)otwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." Section 6334(a), in turn, contains ten exemptions, including an exemption for pension payments to railroad employees and military personnel (Section 6334(a)(6)), but contains no general exemption for pension funds.