The restrictions on garnishmentin the CCPA were adopted to protect individual debtors from predatory extensions of credit, loss of employment, and personal bankruptcy. 15 U.S.C. 1671(a). The statute generally limits garnishment to 25 percent of the debtor's weekly disposable earning. 15 U.S.C. 1673(a). "Earnings" are defined to include "periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program" (15 U.S.C. 1672(a)) and "garnishment" is defined broadly as "any legal or equitable procedure through which the earnings of any individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt." 15 U.S.C. 1672(c). The restrictions on garnishment are phrased as limitations on the power of the court: "No court of the United States or any State * * * may make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section." 15 U.S.C. 1673(c).