JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (App., infra, 30a) was entered on December 2, 1988. A timely petition for rehearing was denied on February 3, 1989 (App., infra, 31a). On April 25, 1989, the Chief Justice extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including June 3, 1989. The jurisdiction of the Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED Section 8337(d) of Title 5, United States Code, as amended by Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-253, Section 302(a), 96 Stat. 792, provides: If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, recovers from his disability, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 1 year after the date of the medical examination showing the recovery, whichever is earlier. If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund, before becoming 60 years of age, is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored, whichever is earlier. Earning capacity is deemed restored if in any calendar year the income of the annuitant from wages or self-employment or both equals at least 80 percent of the current rate of pay of the position occupied immediately before retirement. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Office of Personnel Management can be equitably estopped from applying the requirements of 5 U.S.C. 8337(d), which mandate discontinuance of a disability annuity when the annuitant's earned income exceeds the maximum amount allowed under the statute.