The court ruled that this behavior constituted sufficient "affirmative misconduct" to warrant an exception to the general rule that the government may not be estopped from enforcing the laws. 1. Congress has provided that federal employees who complete at least five years of service and become disabled may retire and receive a disability annuity. 5 U.S.C. 8337(a) (Supp. IV 1986). If an annuitant under 60 years of age recovers from a disability, or is "restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement," the annuity terminates. 5 U.S.C. 8337(d). An individual is deemed restored to "earning capacity" if his or her wages for a given period of time exceed a specified statutory cap.