The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS, STATUTE, AND RULES INVOLVED The Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides: (N)or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb(.) The Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution of the United States provides: (N)or (shall any person) be deprived of life, liberty, or property, with due process of law(.) The "harmless error" statute, 28 U.S.C. 2111, provides: On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. Rule 404(b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence provides: Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.