(Supp. V 1987). 2. Whether the Equal Access Act, which makes it unlawful for any public secondary school subject to the Act to deny equal access to students who wish to form an organization at the school to engage in religious speech, violates the Establishment Clause. STATEMENT 1. The Equal Access Act (EAA), 20 U.S.C. 4071 et seq. (Supp. V 1987), makes it unlawful for any public secondary school that receives federal financial assistance and that has a "limited open forum" to "discriminate() against any students who wish to conduct a meeting within that limited open forum on the basis of religious, political, philosophical, or other content of the speech at such meetings" (20 U.S.C. 4071(a) (Supp. V 1987)). The Act provides that a "limited open forum" exists whenever a public secondary school "grants an offering to or opportunity for one or more noncurriculum related student groups to meet on school premises during noninstructional time" (20 U.S.C. 4071(b) (Supp. V 1987)). The Act defines "meeting" to include "those activities of student groups which are permitted under a school's limited open forum and are not directly related to the school curriculum" (20 U.S.C. 4072(3) (Supp. V 1987)).