Commissioner, 331 U.S. 1, 9-10 (1947), nonrecourse indebtedness may be treated as genuine indebtedness if, but only if, the fair market value of the property securing the debt is at least equal, at the time of acquisition, to the principal amount of the debt. See Odend'hal v. Commissioner, 748 F.2d 908, 912 (4th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1143 (1985); Estate of Franklin v. Commissioner, 544 F.2d 1045, 1048-1049 (9th Cir. 1976); see also Brannen v. Commissioner, 722 F.2d 695 (11th Cir. 1984). /4/ 1. Section 167(a) of the Code provides that "(t)here shall be allowed as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear * * * of property used in the (taxpayer's) trade or business, or * * * held for the production of income." Section 167(g) of the Code provides that the taxpayer's basis for calculating depreciation shall be the same as the adjusted basis of the property for purposes of determining the gain on a sale or other disposition of the property, as defined in Section 1011 of the Code.