Neither this nor any other FAA regulation restricts the employment of flight engineers after age 60 (Pet. App. A2, A35). The FAA recently rejected a proposal to extend its "age 60 rule" to flight engineers, basing its decision on the significantly less critical nature of the job. 49 Fed. Reg. 14692 (1984). /3/ The statutory defenses of BFOQ and RFOA are contained in Section 4(f)(1) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 623(f)(1), which states: It shall not be unlawful for an employer, employment agency, or labor organization -- (1) to take any action otherwise prohibited under subsections (a),(b),(c) or (e) of this section where age is a bona fide occupational qualification reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age (.) /4/ Section 4(f)(2) of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. 623(f)(2), provides that it is not unlawful for an employer: to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that * * * no such seniority system or employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any individual (between ages 40 and 70) because of the age of such individual(.) /5/ The award, rendered by a system board of adjustment composed of a neutral Chairman, two of petitioner's representatives and two representatives of the pilots' union (Pet. App.