In 1977, North Carolina enacted a statute permitting certain state-approved collective ratemaking procedures. The North Carolina statute provides that any carrier subject to the state commission's jurisdiction may submit "an agreement between or among two or more carriers relating to rates, fares, classifications, divisions, allowances or charges" to the state public utility commission for approval and provides that agreements so approved are exempt from the state's antitrust laws. N.C. Gen. Stat. Section 62-152.1(b) (1982). No such agreements are required to be submitted, and no agreement is to be approved unless the commission "finds that under the agreement there is accorded to each party the free and unrestrained right to take independent action after any determination arrived at through such procedure." Id. Section 62.152.1(e). The Georgia and Tennessee statutes have been amended since the district court's decision and now include provisions referring to collective ratemaking. See Tenn. Code Ann. Section 65-15-119 (1983); Ga. Code Ann. Section 46-7-18 (1982).