reasonably necessary to the normal operation of the particular business, or where the differentiation is based on reasonable factors other than age; (2) to observe the terms of a bona fide seniority system or any bona fide employee benefit plan such as a retirement, pension, or insurance plan, which is not a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter, except that no such employee benefit plan shall excuse the failure to hire any individual, and no such seniority system or employee benefit plan shall require or permit the involuntary retirement of any individual specified by section 631(a) of this title because of the age of such individual; or (3) to discharge or otherwise discipline an individual for good cause. 5 U.S.C. 8335(b) provides: A law enforcement officer or a firefighter who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) of this title shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The head of the agency, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such an employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that employee becomes 60 years of age. The employing office shall notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the City of Baltimore's plan requiring involuntary retirement of its firefighters at age 55 satisfies the Age Discrimination In Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. 621 et seq., in the absence of a showing that age is a bona fide occupational qualification for the job, solely