Act of Mar. 3, 1927, ch. 299, Sections 1, 3, 44 Stat. 1347, 25 U.S.C. 398a, 398c. A prior statute passed in 1919 had permitted the Secretary of the Interior, even without the consent of the Tribe concerned, to lease unallotted lands on Executive Order and other reservations in specified western States, in the same manner as lands are leased on the public domain, for gold, silver, copper and other minerals except oil and gas. Act of June 30, 1919, ch. 4, Section 26, 41 Stat. 31, 25 U.S.C. 399. The 1919 Act expressly stated that it did not affect the right of a State or locality to levy and collect taxes "upon improvements, output of mines, or other rights, property, or assets of any lessee" (Section 26, 41 Stat. 33 (emphasis added)) but it did not permit taxation of the lessor tribe's royalty income or other interests.