Act of Amy 29, 1924, ch. 210, 43 Stat. 244, 25 U.S.C. 398 et seq. The 1924 Act applied to unallotted land on Indian reservations (other than lands of the Five Civilized Tribes and the Osage Reservation in Oklahoma) that were "subject to lease for mining purposes for a period of ten years under the proviso to section 3 of the Act of February 28, 1981 (26 Stat. 795)." The 1891 Act mentioned in the 1924 Act was an amendment to the General Allotment Act of 1887, ch. 119, 24 Stat. 388, 25 U.S.C. 331 et seq., which had been passed only four years earlier. The proviso to Section 3 of the 1891 Act, now codified at 25 U.S.C. 397, states that "(w)here lands are occupied by Indians who have bought and paid for the same, and which lands are not needed for farming or agricultural purposes, and are not desired for individual allotments," they may be leased, by authority of the tribal council, for a period of up to 5 years for grazing purposes or 10 years for mining purposes, subject to approval by the Secretary of the Interior. In British-American Oil Producing Co. v.