Yermian, slip op. 3 (Rehnquist, J., dissenting). Instead, the court properly concluded that the meaning of the statute can be illuminated by an examination of the provision's companion, 7 U.S.C. 2024(c). In that provision, Congress made use of the formula discussed above, providing that "(w)hoever presents * * * coupons for payment or redemption * * * knowing the same to have been received * * * in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter" commits a criminal act. /11/ In contrast to Section 2024(b), Section 2024(c) explicitly makes liability hinge on knowledge of illegality.