from participation in the food stamp program for failure to comply with a variety of the Act's requirements. 7 U.S.C. 2015, 2021. The Act also contains criminal penalty provisions. 7 U.S.C. 2024(b)(1) provides that "whoever knowingly uses, transfers, acquires, alters, or possesses coupons or authorization cards in any manner not authorized by this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter" commits a criminal act; /1/ that act is a misdemeanor if the value of the coupons involved is less than $100, and a felony if it exceeds $100. In either case, individuals convicted under Section 2024(b)(1) may be given an opportunity to "perform work approved by the court for the purpose of providing restitution for losses incurred * * * as a result of the offense for which such individual was convicted." In such a case, the sentence may be suspended. 7 U.S.C. 2024(b)(2). Section 2024(b)'s companion provision, 7 U.S.C. 2024(c), addresses the redemption of food stamp coupons by grocers. It provides that "(w)hoever presents, or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption * * * knowing the same to have been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations issued pursuant to this chapter, shall be guilty" of a criminal act. 2. The evidence at trial showed that petitioner and his brother owned a restaurant that was not authorized to participate in the food stamp program (Pet.