United States v. Yermian, No. 83-346 (June 27, 1984), slip op. 6 n.6. So construed, the term "knowingly" saves the statute from imposing strict liability by insuring that the defendant was aware of the nature of his actions, while at the same time making it unnecessary for the government to prove the defendant's familiarity with all of the provisions of the Act and its implementing regulations. This reading of Section 2024(b) draws added support from the structure of the statute. In Section 24(b)'s companion provision, 7 U.S.C. 2024(c), Congress provided that "(w)hoever presents * * * knowing the same to have been received * * * in any manner in violation of the provisions of this chapter" commits a criminal act. In contrast to Section 2024(b), Section 2024(c) explicitly makes liability hinge on knowledge of illegality.