Under 18 U.S.C. 925(c), a person who has been convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year may apply to the Secretary for administrative relief; the Secretary may grant the application if he is satisfied "that the circumstances regarding the conviction, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." Ibid.