AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED The Fifth Amendment to the Constitution provides in pertinent part: No person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself * * * . 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, or other data, the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or may be found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, or other data. 26 U.S.C. 7604(a) provides: If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records, or other data. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the court of appeals erred in holding that a respondent in a civil contempt proceeding, who has failed to obey a final order of the court directing him to comply with Internal Revenue Service summonses, may sustain his burden of establishing an inability to comply by submitting an uncross-examined statement that he does not have the summoned documents and asserting his Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. STATEMENT In connection with an Internal Revenue Service (IRS) civil investigation of the tax liabilities of Richard W. Rylander, Sr. for the years 1973 through 1977, IRS summonses were issued to respondent, as president of Rylander & Co. Realtors, Inc. (Rylander & Co.), and as president of Affiliated Investments and Mortgage Company, dba AIM Real Estate Marketing and Counselling (AIM). The summonses, issued on January 4, 1979, sought testimony and production of corporate books and records (App. A, infra, 2a). When respondent failed to comply with the summonses, the United States and Joan M. Van Den Berg, Special Agent of the Internal Revenue Service petitioned the United States District Court for the Eastern District of California for enforcement of the summonses, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 7402(b) and 7604(a). On November 19, 1979, the district court ordered respondent to appear before it to show cause why he should not be compelled to testify and to produce the requested records (App.