A, infra, 1a-18a) is reported at 526 F.Supp. 823. JURISDICTION The order of the district court (App. B, infra, 19a-20a) was entered on September 30, 1981, and a notice of appeal to this Court (App. C, infra, 21a-22a) was filed on October 30, 1981. On December 23, 1981, the Chief Justice extended the time for docketing the appeal to and including February 27, 1982. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1252. United States v. Darusmont, 449 U.S. 292, 293 (1981). STATUTE INVOLVED 39 U.S.C. 3001(e) provides: (1) Any matter which is unsolicited by the addressee and which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception (except unsolicited samples thereof mailed to a manufacturer thereof, a dealer therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs. (2) Any unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed, adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs unless the advertisement -- (A) is mailed to a manufacturer of such matter, a dealer, therein, a licensed physician or surgeon, or a nurse, pharmacist, druggist, hospital, or clinic; or (B) accompanies in the same parcel any unsolicited sample excepted by paragraph (1) of this subsection. An advertisement shall not be deemed to be unsolicited for the purposes of this paragraph if it is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether 39 U.S.C. 3001(e)(2), which prohibits the mailing of unsolicited advertisements for contraceptives, is unconstitutional as applied to appellee's commercial mailings. STATEMENT Appellee is a manufacturer and distributor of contraceptive devices.