that it is legitimate for an employee to receive pay from a union while working for an employer.' 1 The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947 and the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959 both recognize that a union may pay an employee for union service where the employee is also working for, and being paid by, an employer covered by the NLRA. See 29 U.S.C. 186 (c) (1) (prohibition on employer payments to officers and employees of a labor organization does not apply to any such "officer or employee of a labor organization C] who is also an employee * * `k of such employer"); 29 U.S.C. 432 (a) (5) (requiring that officers and employees of labor organizations report any financial transaction with an "employer whose employees his organization represents or is actively seeking to represent, except work performed and payments and bene- fits received as a bona fide employee of such employer") (em- phasis added). Respondent claims (Br. 20-21) that, in various cases, the Board itself has recognized that the payment of money or gifts "can, in effect, destroy the ability of an employee to act in the capacity of a bona fide independent employee."