Bureau of Prisons, Program State- ment No. 5880.24 (5) (b) (5) (Sept. 5, 1979), quoted in Johnson v. Smith, 696 F.2d 1334, 1336 (11th Cir. 1983). Although the Bureau still retains this functional analysis for defendants governed by section 3568, see Bureau of Prisons, Program Statement 5880.30 (7) (b) (5) (July 16, 1993), it uses a different approach for section 3585. Now it focuses on whether the de- fendant has been "released" to pretrial services or "detained" by the Attorney General. See 18 U.S.C. 3141(a) (1988) ("A judicial officer authorized to order the arrest of a person under section 3041 of this title before whom an arrested person is brought shall order that such person be released or detained, pending judicial proceedings, under this chapter."). The Program's current position is that "[t]ime spent in residence in a community corrections center as a result of the Pretrial Services Act of 1982 (18 U.S.C. 3152-3154), or as a result of a condition of bail or bond (18 U.S.C. 3141-3143), is not credit- able as presentence time."