Although Rabin and respondent were married at that time, the taxes were owed by Rabin separately and not by respondent (id. at 8a-9a). A federal tax lien securing all taxes, interest and penalties owed by Rabin arose "at the time the assessment [was] made" (26 U.S.C. 6322). This lien reached "all ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 5 property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" him at that time. 26 U.S.C. 6321. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6323(a), however, this lien in Rabin's proper- ty was not valid "as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice [of the lien was] filed by the Secretary. " Ibid. After the assessments were made, and before notice of the resulting federal tax lien was filed in the local property records, Rabin transferred his joint interest in the real estate to respondent.