More than a decade later, in June 1987 and March 1988, federal employment tax assessments totalling $14,907 were made against Rabin. Gov't C.A. Br. 3. Those federal tax assessments arose from Rabin's status as a general partner of a partnership known as Marco Polo 1. Pet. App. 2a. Although Rabin and respondent were married at that time, the taxes were owed by Rabin separately and not by respondent. Id. at 8a-9a. A federal tax lien securing the taxes and interest owed by Rabin arose "at the time the assessment [was] made" (26 U.S.C. 6322). This lien reached "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" him at that time. 26 U.S.C. 6321. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. 6323(a) (1988 & Supp. V 1993), however, this lien in Rabin's property was not valid "as against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's --------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 6 lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice [of the lien was] filed by the Secretary." Ibid.