(b) Such suit or proceeding may be maintained whether or not such tax, penalty, or sum has been paid under protest or duress, 5. 26 U.S.C. 6325(b)(3) provides: Subject to such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, the Secretary may issue a certificate of dis- charge [of federal tax lien] of any part of the property subject to the lien if such part of the property is sold and, pursuant to an agreement with the Secretary, the proceeds of such sale are to be held, as a fund subject to the liens and claims of the United States, in the same manner and with the same priority as such liens and claims had with respect to the discharged prop- erty. 6. 26 U.S.C. 7426 provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold pursuant to a levy, and any person (other than the person against whom is as- sessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims an interest in or lien on such property and that ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 such property was wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United States