against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws; (2) Any other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress, or any regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or implied contract with the United States * * *. 2. 28 U.S.C. 2410(a) provides, in relevant part: * * * [T]he United States maybe named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter- (1) to quiet title to * * * ***** real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 3. 26 U.S.C. 651 l(a) provides, in relevant part: (Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall