Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 526-527 (1982). Accord Rice v. Rehner, 463 U.S. 713, 728 (1983). 24 Congress's desire to protect genuine health and safety rules from challenge is consistent with exceptions that it developed specifically in response to the new handicapped protections in the FHA. See 42 U.S.C 3604(f)(9) ("Nothing in this subsection requires that a dwelling be made available to an individual whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others."); cf. 42 U.S.C. 3602(h)(3) (the term "handicap " "does not include current, illegal use of or addiction to a controlled substance"). ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 33 family character of neighborhoods even when such regu- lations exclude handicapped residents.