The "tabulation of total population by States" for the purpose of apportionment of Representatives is to be completed and reported to the President within nine months after the April 1 census date. 13 U.S.C. 141 (b). Within a week of the beginning of the first session of Congress following the census, the President must transmit to Con- gress a statement showing "the whole number of persons in each State * * * and the number of Representatives to which each State would be entitled" under the statutorily prescribed formula for apportioning Representatives. 2 U.S.C. 2a(a). Within 15 days of the receipt of that statement, the Clerk of the House must "send to the executive of each State a certificate of the number of Representatives to which such State is entitled under this section." 2 U.S.C. 2a(b). Following the 1990 decennial census, the President transmitted the statement of the apportionment of Representatives required by 2 U.S.C. 2a(a) to Congress on January 3, 1991. 27 Weekly Comp. Pres. Dec. 6 (1991). 2. a.