See FERC v. Missi- ssippi, 456 U.S. at 751. PURPA further directs FERC to promulgate rules to ensure that the rates for such whole- sale purchases are "just and reasonable" to the utility's consumers and "in the public interest," and that they do not discriminate against QFs. 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(b)(l). PURPA imposes a ceiling, however, to ensure that ratepayers will not be required by federal law to subsidize purchases mandated by PURPA: No FERC rule "shall provide for a rate which exceeds the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy," 16 U.S.C. 824a-3(b)-i.e., "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [a QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source." 16 U.S.C. 824-3(d).