The statute's requirement that a solicitation specify a time and date for initial bids therefore serves an important function, even if an agency determines that later bids will be considered. This explanation of Section 253a(b)(2)(B)(ii) reflects the important underlying purpose of CICA "to in- crease the use of competition in Government con- tracting-" and "to safeguard against unnecessary sole- source contracts." H.R. Rep. No. 861, 98th Cong., 2d Sess. 1421 (1984). See also S. Rep. No. 50, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. 7 (1983). To that end, Congress required agencies to adopt "policies, procedures, and practices that assure that the executive agency receives a sufficient number of sealed bids or competitive proposals from responsible sources to fulfill the Government's requirements * * * at the lowest reasonable cost." 41 U.S.C. 414(1).