false registration to vote or illegal voting, or pays or offers to pay or accepts payment either for registration to vote or for voting shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both: Provided, however, That this provision shall be applicable only to general, special, or primary elections held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing any candidate for the office of President, Vice President, presidential elector, Member of the United States Senate, Member of the United States House of Representatives * * * . California Government Code Section 6253.6 (West Supp. 1986) (underscoring omitted) provides: (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 6252 and 6253, information compiled by public officers or public employees revealing the identity of persons who have requested bilingual ballots or ballot phamphlets, made in accordance with any federal or state law, or other data that would reveal the identity of the requester, shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be provided to any person other than public officers or public employees who are reponsible for receiving those requests and processing the same. (b) Nothing contained in subdivision (a) shall be construed as prohibiting any person who is otherwise authorized by law from examining election materials, including, but not limited to, affidavits of registration, provided that requests for bilingual ballots or ballot phamphlets shall be subject to the restrictions contained in subdivision (a).