App. 3a). The County of San Francisco had to make these materials available in Chinese as well (ibid.). In 1984, these nine counties were relieved of their obligation under federal law to provide such bilingual election materials (Pet. App. 9a n.5; see also 49 Fed. Reg. 25887-25888 (1984)). Indeed, in November 1986, California voters adopted Proposition 63, an initiative now incorporated as Section 6 to Article III of the California Constitution, which provides that English is the "official language of California" and that public officials "shall take all steps necessary to insure that the role of English as the common language of the State of California is preserved and enhanced" (Cal. Const. Art. III, Section 6).