British-American Oil Producing Co. v. Board of Equalization, 299 U.S. 159 (1936). However, the Court there observed that it was "conceded that the State is without power to apply either (tax) to the production under this lease, save and except as Congress may have given its assent" (id. at 161). The Court accordingly sustained the tax only on the basis of the express assent of Congress contained in the Act of May 29, 1924, 25 U.S.C. 398, which provided that "the production of oil and gas and other minerals on such lands may be taxed by the State in which such lands are located in all respects the same as production on unrestricted lands * * *." 299 U.S. at 164-165, 166. When Congress enacted the 1938 Act less than two years later, it declined to include a similar authorization of state taxes. For this reason, the Court held in Montana v.