He was sentenced to 18 years' confinement, a dishonorable discharge, forfeiture of all pay and allowances, and reduction to the lowest enlisted grade. The convening authority approved the findings and sentence. The Air Force Court of Military Review (Pet. App. 8a-13a) and the Court of Military Appeals (Pet. App. 1a-6a; 25 M.J. 20) affirmed. Article 25(d)(2) of the UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. 825(d)(2), establishes the procedure for the selection of court-martial panel members. It directs the court-martial convening authority to select "such members of the armed forces as, in his opinion, are best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament." /1/ Before the court-martial panel is assembled, the convening authority is free to add, delete, or substitute panel members. Arts. 25, and 29, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. (& Supp.