TWA v. IFFA, No. 86-1650. A petition for rehearing was filed, however, and, on April 18, 1988, the Court invited respondent to file a response. /3/ Section 7 provides, in pertinent part, that: Employees shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, and shall also have the right to refrain from any or all of such activities * * *. /4/ Section 8(a) of the NLRA (29 U.S.C. 158(a)) provided, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer -- (1) to interfere with, restain, or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title; * * * * * (3) by discrimination in regard to hire or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization * * *. /5/ The Court in Mackay Radio added, however, that an employer may not discriminate on the basis of union activity in determining which returning strikers will have to wait for vacancies to open (304 U.S. at 346-347).