ARGUMENT I. THE GIFT TAX REACHES ANY GRATUITOUS TRANSFER OF ANY INTEREST IN PROPERTY A. The Statute And The Regulations The statutory language of the federal gift tax establishes that it reaches any gratuitous transfer of any interest in property. Section 2501(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. (Supp. V)) imposes a gift tax on any "transfer of property by gift" made by an individual during the taxable quarter. Section 2511(a) (26 U.S.C.) provides that "the tax imposed by section 2501 shall apply whether the transfer is in trust or otherwise, whether the gift is direct or indirect, and whether the property is real or personal, tangible, or intangible." /9/ The Committee reports accompanying the Revenue Act of 1932, ch. 209, Sections 501-507, 47 Stat. 245-249, in which the present federal gift tax was enacted, /10/ emphasize Congress's specific intent to reach all gratuitous transfers of any type of interest in property: The terms "property,"