Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit TABLE OF CONTENTS Opinion below Jurisdiction Statute involved Statement Reasons for granting the petition Conclusion Appendix A Appendix B OPINION BELOW The opinion of the court of appeals (App. A, infra, 1a-15a) is reported at 708 F.2d 365. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on April 19, 1983. A timely petition for rehearing was denied on July 5, 1983 (App. B, infra, 16a). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 1001 provides: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, in a prosecution for the making of a false statement in violation of 18 U.S.C. 1001, the government must prove that the defendant knew that the statement was made "in (a) matter within the jurisdiction of (a) department or agency of the United States."