The court concluded that under the subjective standard of criminal knowledge used by the Ninth Circuit the jury was required to find -- beyond a reasonable doubt -- that respondent had actual knowledge of federal involvement. App. A, infra, 14a-15a. REASONS FOR GRANTING THE PETITION This case presents an important and recurring question concerning the elements the government must prove to establish a violation of the federal false statement statute, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Section 1001 makes it a crime "in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully (to) * * * make() any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements." The court of appeals has held that a defendant cannot be convicted under Section 1001 unless the government establishes beyond a reasonable doubt not only that the defendant's statement was made in a matter within the jurisdiction of a federal agency and that the defendant knew the statement was