In addition, the manufacturer would submit data from some 80 ground tests and 1600 flight test hours. See NAS Report, supra, at 29. /4/ A copy of the FAA's Handbook has been lodged with the Clerk of this Court. /5/ Supplemental type certificates are the certificates most frequently issued by the FAA, especially with regard to general aviation aircraft. Last year the FAA issued more than 1,800 supplemental type certificates. /6/ 14 C.F.R. 21.33(b) provides: Each applicant must make all inspections and tests necessary to determine -- (1) Compliance with the applicable airworthiness and aircraft noise requirements; (2) That materials and products conform to the specifications in the type design; (3) That parts of the products conform to the drawings in the type design; and (4) That the manufacturing processes, construction and assembly conform to those specified in the type design. /7/ The NAS Report (at 29-30) explains the magnitude of the certification process and the agency's response to it: FAA engineers cannot review each of the thousands of drawings, calculations, reports, and tests involved in the type certification process; yet the agency must be certain that each