The meeting also must be open to the public unless one of the Act's ten exceptions applies (see 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)). /1/ If the agency wishes to invoke one of those exceptions, it may do so only by a formal vote (5 U.S.C. 552b(d)(1)). In addition, the agency must make and maintain a complete transcript or recording of the meeting /2/ and must permit public inspection of all portions of the transcript or recording not protected by the exemption under which the meeting was closed (5 U.S.C. 552b(f)). "(A)ny person" may seek judicial review of an agency's compliance with the open-meeting requirement by filing suit "in the district court * * * for the district in which the agency meeting is held or in which the agency in question has its headquarters, or in the District Court for the District of Columbia" (5 U.S.C. 552b(h)(1). If the court finds that the agency has failed to satisfy the Act, it "may grant such equitable relief as it deems appropriate," including disclosure of the transcript or recording of the meeting (5 U.S.C. 552b(h)(1)). /3/ b.