And the court has held that persons challenging agency action may bypass normal statutory review procedures by filing suit in district court alleging that the agency has acted ultra vires. These rulings are plainly wrong and will produce deleterious consequences. Because all suits under the Sunshine Act (see 5 U.S.C. 552b(h)(1)) and the vast majority of suits alleging ultra vires action by administrative agencies (see 28 U.S.C. 1391(e)) may be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, review by this Court is warranted at the present time. 1. a. The Sunshine Act requires (5 U.S.C. 552b(b)) that "every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation" unless it falls within one of the Act's exceptions (see 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)). As previously noted, the term "agency" is limited to a "collegial" body or "any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency" (5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(1)). The term "meeting" is defined as the "deliberations" of a quorum of the agency or an authorized subdivision "where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business" (5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(2)). Thus, the Sunshine Act applies only if (i) a quorum of an agency or "subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency" (ii) engages in "deliberations" (iii) that "determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business." None of these elements is satisfied here. b. i. The CP sessions were not attended by a quorum of the Commission or any authorized subdivision. It is undisputed that a quorum of the Commission -- then four members /9/ -- was not present.