As a practical matter, however, if the proposed new service is to be international, the carrier may not begin operations until it reaches agreement with the appropriate government agencies in the foreign countries it proposes to serve. See ITT World Communications, Inc. v. FCC, 595 F.2d 897 (2d Cir. 1979). c. Under FCC regulations, "(a)ny interested person may petition for the issuance, amendment or repeal of a rule or regulation." 47 C.F.R. 1.401(a). The petition "shall set forth * * * all facts, views, arguments and data deemed to support the action requested * * *" (47 C.F.R. 1.401(c)). The Commission then issues a "public notice" of the petition (47 C.F.R. 1.403), and "(a)ny interested person may file a statement in support of or in opposition to" it (47 C.F.R. 1.405(a)).