D, infra, 60a-66a) is not reported. The opinion of the Federal Communications Commission (App. E, infra, 70a-87a) is reported at 77 FCC 2d 877. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (App. B, infra, 55a-56a) was entered on February 1, 1983, and a timely petition for rehearing was denied on April 6, 1983 (id. at 57a-58a). By order dated July 1, 1983, the Chief Justice extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including September 3, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 402(a) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 402(a), provides: Any proceeding to enjoin, set aside, annul, or suspend any order of the Commission under this chapter (except those appealable under subsection (b) of this section) shall be brought as provided by and in the manner prescribed in chapter 158 of Title 28. 28 U.S.C. 2342 provides in pertinent part: The court of appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of (1) all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission made reviewable by section 402(a) of title 47; * * *. The