commodities, or financial institutions (5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(A)); premature disclosure of information that is likely significantly to frustrate implementation of a proposed agency action (5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B)); and discussions regarding a particular adjudication or a pending court case (5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(10)). /2/ If a meeting is closed under Exemption 8 (examination, operating and condition reports by agency that regulates financial institutions) or Exemption 9 (see note 1, supra), the agency may at its option prepare a set of detailed minutes rather than a full transcript or recording. 5 U.S.C. 552b(f)(1). /3/ However, no court "having jurisdiction solely on the basis of (the Act is authroized) to set aside, enjoin, or invalidate any agency action (other than an action to close a meeting or to withhold information * * *) taken or discussed at any agency meeting out of which the violation * * * arose." 5 U.S.C. 552b(h)(2). /4/ Section 402(b) permits an appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit in cases involving certain types of orders, such as the denial of a license or construction permit. /5/ In recent years, these companies have obtained