Because the Commission's choice of the rejection remedy for rate bureau agreement violations is entirely consistent with this controlling principle, and because the remedy is not foreclosed by the Act, the Court should affirm the agency's power to reject tariffs after they have become effective. A. The Interstate Commerce Act Does Not Limit Tariff Rejection To The Period Before The Tariff Goes Into Effect Section 10762(e) provides that: (t)he Commission may reject a tariff submitted to it by a common carrier under this section if that tariff violates this section or regulation of the Commission carrying out this section. This language contains no time constraints and is in no way limited to proposed or ineffective tariffs. Thus, taken at face value, the statute empowers the Commission to reject any tariff violating the Act. /17/ See Aberdeen & Rockfish, R.R. v.