See Chicago, M., St. P. & P. R.R. v. Alouette Peat Products, supra, 253 F.2d at 455-457 and H.J. Baker & Bros., supra, 357 I.C.C. at 642-646 (tariff must be both "applicable" and "lawfully on file" in order to be fully collectible). When the Interstate Commerce Act was recodified in 1978, Congress replaced Section 16(3)(g) with 49 U.S.C. 11705(b)(1), which allows the shipper to recover for "amounts charged that exceed the applicable rate for transportation or service contained in a tariff filed under (the Act's tariff filing requirements)."