Section 6501(c)(1) does not "suspend" the operation of Section 6501(a) until a fraudulent filer makes voluntary disclosure; the former section makes no reference at all to the latter, providing simply that the tax may be assessed "at any time." And Section 6501(a) contains no mechanism for "snapping back into play" when a fraudulent filer repents; by its terms, it does not apply to any case -- such as a "case of a false or fraudulent return" -- that is "otherwise provided" for in Section 6501. Where Congress has intended only a temporary suspension of the running of the limitations period, it has had no difficulty drafting statutory provisions that unambiguously accomplish this result. See, e.g., I.R.C. Section 6503(a)(1) ("The running of the period of limitations provided in section 6501 * * * shall (after the mailing of a (deficiency) notice * * *) be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assessment * * *"). /11/ Congress evinced no intent to accomplish that result here. 4. The weakness of petitioners' proposed statutory construction is further shown by its impact on Section 6501(e)(1)(A).