McDonald v. United States, 315 F.2d 796, 801 (6th Cir. 1963). See., e.g., Lucia v. United States, 474 F.2d 565, 570 & n.14 (5th Cir. 1973) (citing cases). A. The language of Section 6501(c)(1) unambiguously permits assessment at any time in the case of a false or fraudulent return, and this natural reading of the statutory language comports with the overall structure and operation of the Code's limitations provisions 1. The statutory scheme governing limitations on tax assessments is outlined in Section 6501 of the Code. Section 6501(a) sets forth the general rule establishing a three-year period of limitations on the assessment and collection of any tax. It states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) * * *." Section 6501(e)(1)(A) sets forth an extended limitations period in situations where a taxpayer's return nonfraudulently omits more than 25% of his gross income, permitting assessment in such cases "at any time within 6 years after the return was filed."