Accord, Woolf v. United States, 578 F.2d 1103, 1105 (5th Cir. 1978). In short, although Sections 6501(c)(1) and 6501(c)(3) are similar in some respects, they lead ineluctably to different results in the two situations posited by petitioners. /26/ 2. If Section 6501(c) leaves any doubt whether Congress intended that different statute-of-limitations consequences should govern fraudulent and late-filed returns, that doubt is eliminated by Section 6501(a). That Section specifically provides that the normal three-year assessment period begins to run on the date "the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) * * *." Section 6501(a) does not inquire into why a return was filed late; it applies whether the failure to file a timely return was innocent or negligent, excusable or fraudulent.