App. 1d-5d) is reported at 535 F. Supp. 402. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (B. Pet. App. 2a-3a; D. Pet. App. 1b-2b) was entered on November 29, 1982. Petitions for rehearing were denied on December 20, 1982 (B. Pet. App. 1a) and on December 23, 1982 (D. Pet. App. 1c-2c). The petitions for writs of certiorari were filed on February 24, 1983 (No. 82-1453) and March 11, 1893 (No. 82-1509). The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTES INVOLVED The relevant portions of Sections 6501, 6503 and 6653 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) are set out in a statutory appendix (App., infra, 1a-5a). QUESTION PRESENTED Section 6501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) provides, as a general rule, that "the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed * * *." Section 6501(c)(1) sets forth an exception to the general rule applicable "(i)n the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to evade tax," providing that, in such cases, "the tax may be assessed * * * at any time."