There is no "tax policy" justification for holding that amended returns, of all the multifarious data that may bear on tax fraud, have the singular effect of shortening to three years the unlimited assessment period specified in Section 6501(c)(1). Third, fraud cases differ from other civil tax cases in that the Commissioner has the burden of proof on the question of fraud. Whereas the Commissioner's notice of deficiency is generally entitled to a presumption of correctness, Section 7454(a) provides that, "(i)n any proceeding involving the issue whether the petitioner has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary." An amended return, of course, may constitute an admission of substantial underpayment. But it will not ordinarily constitute an admission of fraud.