The fiscal effect also would increase if the holding of the court of appeals were adopted in other circuits. 2. The practical difficulties that would result from the court of appeals' decision need not be suffered, because that decision is incorrect. a. The starting point in construing a statute is the language of the statute itself. Consumer Product Safety Commission V. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). The reimbursement provision of the FECA, 5 U.S.C. 8132, states in pertinent part: If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary * * * receives money or other property in satisfaction of that liability * * * the beneficiary * * * shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid * * *. The Act unequivocally provides that when a FECA beneficiary has suffered an injury for which a third party is legally liable to pay damages, and the beneficiary recovers "money or other property" in satisfaction of that liability, the beneficiary must (after making certain deductions) apply