App. 36a-48a) and the Provider Reimbursement Review Board (Pet. App. 49a-54a) are not reported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 55a-56a) was entered on January 19, 1983. A petition for rehearing was denied on February 14, 1983 (Pet. App. 34a-35a). By order dated May 6, 1983, Justice Brennan extended the time within which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including July 14, 1983. The petition was filed on that date and was granted on October 3, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED Section 1815(a) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395g(a), provides: The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount which should be paid under this part to each provider of services with respect to the services furnished by it, and the provider of services shall be paid, at such time or times as the Secretary believes appropriate (but not less often than monthly) and prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund, the amounts so determined, with necessary adjustments on account of previously made overpayments or underpayments; except that no such payments shall be made to any provider unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary may request in order to determine the amounts due such provider under this part for the period with respect to which the amounts are being paid or any prior period. Section 1861(v)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1395x(v)(1)(A), provides in part that the Secretary's regulations governing the determination of the reasonable cost of services shall provide for making of suitable retroactive corrective adjustments where, for a provider of services