Section 10905 simply provides a mechanism to assist those who seek to continue existing service; it allows them to take steps to acquire the line prior to abandonment and thus assure uninterrupted service. But there is no indication that Congress intended the possibility of preabandonment acquisition (under federal law) to displace all possibilities of post-abandonment acquisition (under state law). Indeed, Section 10905 explicitly allows an offeror to "withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision (on the conditions and amount of compensation)" (49 U.S.C. 10905(f)(2)). By this provision, Congress presumably intended that the situation would return to the status quo ante and that the offeror would be able to invoke whatever preexisting rights it might have -- including, in the case of a state, the right of condemnation.