The Act requires that the carrier file with the ICC an "application for a certificate of abandonment or discontinuance * * * and a notice of intent to abandon or discontinue * * *." 49 U.S.C. 10904. The Act also sets strict time limits for the ICC to render a decision on abandonment applications. Ibid. The provisions at issue in this case -- Section 10905 -- provides that the Commission shall publish in the Federal Register its findings "that the public convenience and necessity require or permit abandonment or discontinuance of a particular railroad line" and that "(w)ithin 10 days following the publication, any person may offer to pay the carrier a subsidy or offer to purchase the line." 49 U.S.C. 10905(c).