If the ICC finds within 15 days that the offeror is "a financially responsible person (including a government authority)" and that the offer of assistance meets prescribed standards, it "shall postpone the issuance of a certificate authorizing abandonment or discontinuance * * *." 49 U.S.C. 10905(d). In the event the offeror and the carrier "fail to agree on the amount or terms of the subsidy or purchase, either party may, within 30 days after the offer is made, request that the Commission establish the conditions and amount of compensation." 49 U.S.C. 10905(e). Upon such request, the ICC is "to establish the conditions and amount of compensation * * * within 60 days," and this "decision * * * shall be binding on both parties, except that the person who has offered to subsidize or purchase the line may withdraw his offer within 10 days of the Commission's decision." 49 U.S.C. 10905(f)(1)(A) and (2). If the offer is withdrawn, "the Commission shall immediately issue a certificate authorizing the abandonment or discontinuance * * *" (ibid.). Under the provisions of Section 10905, the maximum time that may elapse from the ICC's publication of proposed abandonment to the conclusion of the process for subsidy or purchase is 110 days.