But as we have shown -- and as Congress was made aware -- secrecy can be a "practical necessity" in many circumstances in which the court of appeals would order disclosure. The court of appeals' implicit premises -- that the only reason to maintain the secrecy of a source is to ensure that it will continue to provide information, and that it is therefore unnecessary to protect a source if the information it supplies is available elsewhere -- are simply incorrect. Secrecy in the intelligence area has many other functions. The court of appeals also suggested that 50 U.S.C. 403g was relevant to determining the scope of Section 403(d)(3). Section 403g exempts the CIA from "the provisions of any * * * law which require(s) the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the Agency * * *." See App., infra, 99a. But Section 403g deals only with employees of the CIA, and many of the most sensitive sources are not Agency employees.