The authority was reactivated in 1977 for a period of three years (91 Stat. 32) and, after a one-year extension, it expired on April 6, 1981. 5 U.S.C. 905(b). Under 5 U.S.C. 903, the President was required to transmit any reorganization plan to both Houses of Congress. The reorganization plan then would become "effective" at the end of 60 days of continuous session of Congress after transmittal, unless during that time either House passed a resolution stating in substance that it did not favor the plan. 5 U.S.C. 906(a). A plan that was not vetoes by either House and therefore became effective was to be printed "in the Statutes at Large in the same volume as the public laws" (5 U.S.C. 906(d)). The Reorganization Act further provided that if a statute had vested a function in the agency from which it was removed under a reorganization plan, that function "shall be deemed as vested in the agency under which the function is placed by the plan." 5 U.S.C. 907(a). In accordance with the requirements of the Reorganization Act, Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1978 was transmitted by the President to Congress on February 23, 1978. I Pub. Papers 400 (1978).