A number of other provisions of the Reorganization Act further support this conclusion. First, as noted above, 5 U.S.C. 906(a) expressly provides that a reorganization plan that was not vetoed within the 60-day period allowed "is effective." Second, the Reorganization Act itself contains an explicit legislative validation of the exercise of statutory authority by the transferee agency: 5 U.S.C. 907(a) provides that if a statute "has vested the functions in the agency from which it is removed under the reorganization plan, the function, insofar as it is to be exercised after the plan becomes effective, shall be deemed as vested in the agency under which the function is placed by the plan" (emphasis added).