Second, the Reorganization Act itself contains an explicit legislative validation of the exercise of statutory authority by the transferee agency: 5 U.S.C. 907(a) provides that if a statute "has vested the functions in the agency from which it is removed under the reorganization plan, the function, insofar as it is to be exercised after the plan becomes effective, shall be deemed as vested in the agency under which the function is placed by the plan" (emphasis added). Third, 5 U.S.C. 906(d) provides that a "reorganization plan which is effective shall be printed * * * in the Statutes at Large in the same volume as the public laws * * *." This passage accords a special stature to reorganization plans equivalent to that of public laws, which of course remain in effect until amended or repealed by Congress itself.