App. 5, 22). On July 1, 1976, petitioners owned 17,500 shares of Commerce stock with a tax basis, or cost, of about $57,000. In the merger exchange, they received Citizens savings accounts and CDs with a face amount of about $210,000 (Pet. App. 22). They thus realized a gain of $153,000. Petitioners did not report this gain as income on their 1976 tax return, taking the position that the merger was a "reorganization" and that the gain, accordingly, should not be currently recognized. Section 368(a)(1)(A) of the Code /1/ defines "reorganization" to include "a statutory merger." Section 354(a)(1) provides that "(n)o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities in * * * another corporation a party to the reorganization." Petitioners contended that the Citizens savings accounts they received in the merger were the functional equivalent of "stock," since Citizens was a mutual institution, and since those accounts represented ownership interests in it.