App. 20-32) is reported at 716 F.2d 653. The opinion of the Tax Court (Pet. App. 1-18) is reported at 78 T.C. 291. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 33) was entered on August 16, 1983. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on November 14, 1983. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Section 354(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code generally provides that "(n)o gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation (which is) a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged soley for stock or securities * * * in another corporation (which is) a party to the reorganization."