A, infra, 2a n.2, 12a-13a). As president of that company, respondent had regularly signed corporate tax returns (ibid.). Shortly after his mother's death, respondent retained Ronald Keyser of the law firm of Eliff, Keyser & Hallberg to serve as attorney for the estate (App. A, infra, 2a). Keyser had practiced law for 20 years, specializing in real estate and probate law (ibid.). In discussing respondents' duties as executor, Keyser advised that the estate would be required to file a federal estate tax return pursuant to Section 6018(a)(1) of the Code. /2/ That Section provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax" if the gross estate exceeds a specific dollar amount. Although respondent was told that a return had to be filed, he was not informed (nor did he inquire) as to its due date, leaving its preparation entirely up to Keyser (App. A, infra, 2a).