In discussing respondents' duties as executor, Keyser advised that the estate would be required to file a federal estate tax return pursuant to Section 6018(a)(1) of the Code. /2/ That Section provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax" if the gross estate exceeds a specific dollar amount. Although respondent was told that a return had to be filed, he was not informed (nor did he inquire) as to its due date, leaving its preparation entirely up to Keyser (App. A, infra, 2a). Section 6075(a) provides that an estate tax return "shall be filed within 9 months after the date of the decedent's death." Since Myra Boyle died on September 14, 1978, respondent as executor was required to file an estate tax return on or before June 14, 1979. The return, however, was not filed until September 13, 1979, some three months late (App. A, infra, 22a).