Reg. Section 1.6071-1. If a taxpayer fails to file a return on time, he is liable for the late-filing penalty unless he shows that the delay was "due to reasonable cause." I.R.C. Section 6651(a)(1). A delay is due to reasonable cause "(i)f the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time." Treas. Reg. Section 301.6651-1(c)(1). These general rules apply no less to executors of estates. An executor is a fiduciary charged with certain duties, one of which is the duty to file tax returns on the estate's behalf. Section 6018(a) provides that "the executor shall make a return with respect to the estate tax," and the Regulations require tax returns "(to) be signed by * * * the fiduciary, if the person required to make the return is a trust or estate." Treas. Reg.