CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be held pending the Court's decision in Heckler v. Ringer, No. 82-1772, and then be disposed of in light of that decision. Respectfully submitted. REX E. LEE Solicitor General RICHARD K. WILLARD Acting Assistant Attorney General KENNETH S. GELLER Deputy Solicitor General EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Assistant to the Solicitor General WILLIAM KANTER ELOISE E. DAVIES Attorneys JANUARY 1984 /1/ 42 C.F.R. 405.502(d) provides: Responsibility of Administration and carriers. Determinations by carriers of reasonable charge are not reviewed on a case-by-case basis by the Health Care Financing Administration, although the general procedures and performance of functions by carriers are evaluated. In making determinations, carriers apply the provisions of the law under broad principles issued by the Health Care Financing Administration. These principles are intended to assure overall consistency among carriers in their determinations of reasonable charge. The principles in Sections 405.503-405.507 establish the criteria for making such determinations in accordance with the statutory provisions. /2/ Under 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(b)(1)(A) and (B), an individual who is dissatisfied with the Secretary's determination of his eligibility to participate in the Part A or Part B Program also is entitled to judicial review.