Ringer, cert. granted, No. 82-1772 (June 27, 1983). The petition therefore should be held pending the Court's decision in Ringer. 1. Respondents brought this suit to challenge the amount of benefits payable for CT scans under Part B of the Medicare Program as a result of the 1977 agency memoranda and the 1978 Intermediary Letter issued to carriers regarding the excessive charges for those services. As this Court held in Erika, however, Congress has foreclosed judicial review of the amount of benefits payable under Part B. In 42 U.S.C. 1395ff(a), Congress provided that "the determination of the amount of benefits under part A (of the Medicare Program), shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by (her)." The Secretary is authorized to enter into contracts with fiscal intermediaries to make these initial determinations on her behalf. See 42 U.S.C. (& Supp. V) 1395h.