and shall not apply such provisions to any month thereafter until the expiration of an additional period of twelve consecutive months during which he is not a recipient of such aid. 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(6)(iv) provides: With reference to commissions, wages, or salary, the term "earned income" means the total amount, irrespective of personal expenses, such as income-tax deductions, lunches, and transportation to and from work, and irrespective of expenses of employment which are not personal, such as the cost of tools, materials, special uniforms, or transportation to call on customers. 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) provides in relevant part: (I)n determining need and the amount of the assistance payment, after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources * * * have been uniformly applied: * * * * * (D) Net income, * * * and resources available for current use shall be considered; income and resources are considered available both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether amounts withheld for taxes on earned income received by beneficiaries of the Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC) Program must be deducted or disregarded from "income" in Section 402(a)(7) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. (Supp.