That regulation provides that, in determining need, net income and "resources available for current use shall be considered." 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D). Despite the apparent inconsistency alleged by the court of appeals, the regulation, when read as a whole, does not conflict with the Secretary's position in this case. The regulation relied upon by the court below comes into play only "after all policies governing the reserves and allowances and disregard or setting aside of income and resources referred to in this section have been uniformly applied." Ibid. Moreover, 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(7)(i), which sets forth the method to be used by a state when it disregards earned income, provides that "(t)he applicable amounts of earned income to be disregarded will be deducted from the gross amount of 'earned income,' and all work expenses, personal and non-personal, will then be deducted. Only the net amount remaining will be applied in determining need * * * ." Thus, 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D) merely provides that, after all allowances provided by Congress have been made, the net income remaining is to be evaluated to determine need. The regulation, therefore, is entirely consistent with the Secretary's current position.