enacted in 1970, subsequent to the decision in Friedman, perjury committed in grand jury and judicial proceedings may be punished to the same extent as a false statement under Section 1001, i.e., by up to five years' imprisonment and a $10,000 fine. /16/ See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. 371 ($300 fine and 60 days' imprisonment); 18 U.S.C. 1007 ($5,000/two years); 18 U.S.C. 1008 (false statement to Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation) ($5,000/two years); 18 U.S.C. 1010 (false statement to Department of Housing and Urban Development and Federal Housing Administration) ($5,000/two years); 18 U.S.C. 1011 (false statement to federal land bank) ($5,000/one year). /17/ 5 U.S.C. 303 provides that "(a)n employee of an Executive department lawfully assigned to investigate frauds on or attempts to defraud the United States, or irregularity or misconduct of an employee or agent of the United States, may administer an oath to a witness attending to testify or depose in the course of the investigation." /18/ The court stated (374 F.2d at 367): "Since the Judiciary is an agency of the United States Government, a strict application of (Section 1001) would remove the time-honored and now necessary formality of requiring witnesses to testify under oath.