Forsham v. Harris, 445 U.S. 169, 178 (1980). The question presented here, accordingly, is not to be resolved, as the court of appeals evidently believed, by generalized incantations about the Act's "broad sweep" (Pet. App. 39a, 44a) or its "presumption of openness" (id. at 40a, 42a, 43a, 44a). The Sunshine Act "sweeps" only as broadly as its words, construed in light of English usage and legislative intent, permit. The Sunshine Act applies to "meeting(s) of an agency." 5 U.S.C. 552b. It defines "agency" to mean a "collegial body" consisting of two or more presidential appointees, including "any subdivision thereof authorized to act on behalf of the agency." 5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(1). It defines "meeting" to mean "the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business." 5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(2).