The term "meeting" is defined (5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(2)) to mean the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business * * * . If a covered agency plans to hold a "meeting" as defined in the Act, it must publicly announce, at least one week in advance, "the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting (and) whether it is to be open or closed to the public" (5 U.S.C. 552b(e)(1)). A meeting may be called on shorter notice only if "a majority of the members of the agency determines by a recorded vote that agency business (so) requires * * * " (Ibid.). Once a "meeting" has been publicly announced, its format may be changed only by similar recorded vote (5 U.S.C. 552b(e)(2)). With narrow exceptions, "every portion of every meeting of an agency shall be open to public observation" (5 U.S.C. 552b(b). The ten exceptions, set forth in Section 552b(c), "are based in most respects on (those) contained in the Freedom of Information Act." S. Rep. 94-354, 94th Cong., 1st Sess. 3 (1975), citing 5 U.S.C. 552(b).