Common sense likewise suggests that the meetings at which these events occur must be conducted by the agency, for otherwise the agency would be in no position to ensure compliance with the Act's various strictures. Happily, the statute's language and legislative history vindicate this common sense view. The Act applies only to "meeting(s) of an agency," as defined, and its openmeeting rules thus come into play only if a gathering satisfies four discrete tests. The people who attend must constitute a quorum of the agency or of a "subdivision authorized to act on (its) behlaf." 5 U.S.C. 552b(a)(1). The attending members must engage in deliberations," that is, "consideration and discussion of alternatives before reaching a decision." Webster's New World Dictionary 373 (2d college ed. 1974). The deliberations must "determine or result in the joint conduct or disposition of official agency business," that is, must involve "discussions which effectively predetermine official actions." S. Rep. 94-354, supra, at 19. And the "meeting" must be a "meeting of (the) agency," that is must be run by the agency and be within its control.