As the court of appeals noted (Pet. App. 2a, 36a), the three attending Commissioners were also members of, and represented a quorum of, the "Telecommunications Committee," which is a subdivision of the FCC. But it is clear that these Commissioners were not "authorized to act on behalf of the (FCC)" at those gatherings. The Communications Act permits the Commission to delegate certain of its functions to a "panel of commissioners (or) an individual commissioner." 47 U.S.C. 155(d)(1). /8/ Such delegation of authority may be made only "by published rule or by order," and "(a)ny such rule or order may be adopted, amended, or rescinded only by a vote of a majority of the members of the Commission then holding office" (ibid.). The Telecommunications Committee is one of the FCC's two standing committees (47 C.F.R. 0.4).