Springer); id. at 322 (Rep. Staggers); id. at 330-331 (Rep. Abbitt). /15/ Apart from the fact that the state statute on its face is not limited to advertisements in connection with state and local elections, Texas' claim that it is only seeking to regulate such elections cannot save this statute any more than a similar claim would be sufficient to permit a state to compel broadcast stations to sell advertising time to individuals who are candidates for state offices. See CBS, Inc. v. DNC, 412 U.S. at 94; CBS, Inc. v. FCC, 453 U.S. at 378-379, 396. Appellant claims (J.S. 12) that 2 U.S.C. 453, which explicitly "preempt(s) any provision of State law with respect to election to Federal office," supports, by negative implication, its position that Congress meant to preempt the states only with regard to federal elections, and that the states are therefore free to regulate political advertising rates charged by broadcasters for state and local elections.