Amicus LDEF alone argues (Br. 14-18) that the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968, 28 U.S.C. (& Supp. V) 1861 et seq., is somehow applicable to the selection of federal grand jury forepersons. Amicus concedes (Br. 15) that nothing on the face of the Act is applicable to discrimination in foreperson selection. Instead LDEF suggests that 28 U.S.C. 1861, which states the policy of the United States "that all citizens shall have the opportunity to be considered for service on grand and petit juries in the district courts of the United States," is broad enough to encompass the selection of grand jury forepersons. We disagree. Section 1861 states, at the outset, the policy of the United States that all litigants entitled to trial by jury "shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair corss section of the community." If Congress had meant to extend this right to selection of grand jury forepersons it assuredly would have said so explicitly.