The starting point in construing a statute is the language of the statute itself. CPSC v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). The reimbursement provision of the FECA, 5 U.S.C. 8132, states in pertinent part: If an injury or death for which compensation is payable under this subchapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a benficiary * * * receives money or other property in satisfaction of that liability * * * the beneficiary * * * shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid * * * . Section 8132 unequivocally provides that when a FECA beneficiary has suffered an injury for which a third party is legally liable to pay damages, and the beneficiary recovers "money or other property" in satisfaction of that liability, the beneficiary must (after making certain deductions