Here respondent recovered "money or other property" in satisfaction of a "liability" of a third party that resulted from a work-related injury. Thus, under the terms of the statute, he must "refund to the United States the amount of (FECA) compensation paid." /4/ Other provisions of the FECA support the conclusion that the language of Section 8132 should be read in accordance with its plain meaning. Under 5 U.S.C. 8131 the Secretary may require an employee to assign to the United States his right of action against a third party. The Secretary may then prosecute or compromise the action and, when he realizes on the cause of action, "he shall deduct therefrom and place to the credit of the Employees' Compensation Fund the amount of compensation already paid to the beneficiary and the expense of realization or collection." 5 U.S.C. 8131(c).