If the employee himself receives "money or other property" in satisfaction of the legal liability of a third party to pay damages, he may deduct the cost of recovery, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and may retain one-fifth of the net amount. Following these deductions, the employee must reimburse the FECA compensation fund for any benefits already paid to him and must credit the surplus to future compensation payments for the same injury. 5 U.S.C. 8132. The Act provides that "(n)o court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States" (ibid.). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 8149, the delegation of rulemaking authority, the Secretary of Labor has promulgated 20 C.F.R. 10.503, which sets out procedures for reimbursement of the FECA compensation fund from third party recoveries. b.