See also id. at 10911. /14/ The Petition and Reply Memorandum at the petition stage indicated that the one-fifth provision was enacted as part of the 1974 FECA amendments. In fact, the provision was first enacted as part of the 1966 amendments and was revised in minor respects in 1974. /15/ The amendment to 5 U.S.C. 8132 provides: No court, insurer, attorney, or other person shall pay or distribute to the beneficiary or his designee the proceeds of such suit or settlement without first satisfying or assuring satisfaction of the interest of the United States. /16/ See Colo. Rev. Stat. Sections 10-4-701 et seq. (1973 & Cum. Supp. 1983); Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. Sections 38-319 et seq. (West Cum. Supp. 1983); D.C. Code Ann. Sections 35-2101 et seq. (Cum. Supp. 1983); Fla. Stat. Ann. Sections 627.730 et seq. (West Supp. 1983); Ga. Code Ann.