Plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment construing Section 8132 as requiring reimbursement only to the extent the third party recovery was attributable to the types of economic benefits conferred under the FECA (e.g., medical expenses and lost wages). In Hayes the defendant refused to reimburse the FECA compensation fund, alleging that his settlement with a third party tortfeasor represented only damages for pain and suffering. /7/ 45 U.S.C. 362(o) provides in pertinent part: The Board shall be entitled to reimbursement from any sum or damages paid or payable to such employee (with respect to days of sickness) * * * through suit, compromise, settlement, judgment, or otherwise on account of any liability * * * based upon such infirmity, to the extent that it will have paid or will pay benefits for days of sickness resulting from such infirmity. /8/ In Heusle v.