A petition for rehearing was denied on January 4, 1984 (App., infra, 16a). On February 23, 1984, Justice Rehnquist extended the time in which to file a petition for a writ of certiorari to April 3, 1984. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED 18 U.S.C. 1382 provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited by law or lawful regulation; or Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof -- Shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the First Amendment prohibits the enforcement of 18 U.S.C. 1382, which makes it unlawful to reenter a military base after having been barred by the commanding officer, against a civilian who is subject to a valid bar order but reenters the base during an "open house"