For example, the Air Force displays aircraft and other equipment; servicemen engage in parachute jumps and "flyovers"; and various amusements are provided, such as musical performances and carnival rides. App., infra, 2a-3a. Respondent was apprehended during the open house while he was engaged in an antiwar demonstration that involved leafleting and holding up a sign (App., infra, 3a). He was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. 1382, which makes it unlawful for any person to reenter a military installation "after having been * * * ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command * * *." After a trial before a judge in the United States District Court for the District of Hawaii, respondent was convicted and sentenced to three months' imprisonment. 2. The court of appeals reversed respondent's conviction on the ground that it violated the First Amendment (App., infra,