Under any reasonable construction of the without recourse limitation, Schwab's brokerage services are permissible under Section 16. CONCLUSION The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed. Respectfully submitted. REX E. LEE Solicitor General LOUIS F. CLAIBORNE Deputy Solicitor General CARTER G. PHILLIPS Assistant to the Solicitor General MICHAEL BRADFIELD General Counsel RICHARD M. ASHTON Assistant General Counsel KEVIN J. HANDLY Attorney Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System APRIL 1984 /1/ A "bank holding company" is defined in Section 2(a)(1) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(1), as "any company which has control over any bank or over any company that is or becomes a bank holding company * * *." Section 2(a)(2) of the Act, 12 U.S.C. 1841(a)(2), provides that "(a)ny company has control over a bank * * * if (inter alia) the company * * * owns, controls, or has power to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of the bank * * *." At the time of the Board's order, BankAmerica controlled one bank, Bank of America N.T. & S.A., San Francisco, California (J.A. 127a). /2/ From their inception, the nation's stock exchanges prohibited their member brokers from charging commissions at rates lower than those set by the