Section 32 authorizes the Board to provide by regulation for exceptions to the management interlock prohibition in that Section. /36/ Although by its terms Section 16 applies only to national banks, Section 5(c) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 335, provides that state member banks of the Federal Reserve System are subject to the same limitations and conditions that Section 16 imposes on national banks "with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and holding of investment securities and stock." /37/ Nor is there any basis for interpreting the language of Section 20 in light of Section 21(a) of the Glass-Steagall Act, 12 U.S.C. 378(a), which prohibits an organization "engaged in the business of issuing, underwriting, selling, or distributing," inter alia, securities "to engage at the same time to any extent whatever in the business of receiving deposits." Neither BankAmerica nor Schwab receives deposits. Moreover, contrary to petitioner's assertion (Pet. Br. 35), the term "selling" in Section 21 does not mean brokerage activities; the Board interpreted that same term in the original Section 32 to exclude brokerage. See note 32, supra.