In light of the fact that the regulations at 45 C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3) through 233.20(a)(11) have historically given very detailed instructions to state agencies on the treatment of income and resources, it is "implausible * * * that such detailed regulations * * * would omit such an important step." James v. O'Bannon, 557 F. Supp. 631, 640 (E.D. Pa. 1982), aff'd, 715 F.2d 794 (3d Cir. 1983), petition for cert. pending, No. 83-6168. See also Dickenson v. Petit, 569 F.Supp. at 645. /7/ This 1942 policy is now codified at C.F.R. 233.20(a)(3)(ii)(D), which provides that income is considered "available" to an AFDC recipient "both when actually available and when the applicant or recipient has a legal interest in a liquidated sum and has the legal ability to make such sum available for support and maintenance." /8/ As of 1962, therefore, AFDC benefits were calculated by comparing the total income and resources of a family, as reduced by the expenses reasonably related to the earning of that income, with a state's standard of need.